Traditionally used to relieve stress, Frankincense (Boswellia Rivae) essential oil is also commonly used in skin care products for its rejuvenating properties. 

 

COMMON NAME: Frankincense

BOTANICAL NAME: Boswellia Rivae

KNOWN FOR: Stress relief, skin healing properties

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled

PLANT PART: Resin

AROMA: Warm, woody and spicy

PHOTOTOXIC: No

BOTTLED IN AUSTRALIA

 

Diffuser

Add 3-4 drops to the diffuser of your choice.

Topical

Dilute essential oils with Carrier Oils to protect your skin and for longer lasting scents. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be patch tested on skin prior to use. 

Note: 20 drops of essential oil is equal to approximately 1ml. 1 drop of essential oil added to a 5ml teaspoon of carrier oil equals approximately 1% dilution.

We recommend the following dilutions:

  • Face, body and massage oils: 1-5%
  • Perfume: 10-15%
  • Add 2-5 drops to a warm bath

 

Frankincense Essential Oil Blends

Focus - 4 drops Frankincense, 3 drops Peppermint, 2 drops Lime

Relax - 4 drops Frankincense, 4 drops Lavender

Uplifting - 2 drops Frankincense, 2 drops Sweet Orange, 2 drops Lavender

 

Caution: External use only. Possible skin sensitivity, dilute prior to application. Seek medical advice if pregnant, breast feeding or under doctor's care. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

(EOFR10)

 

Certified Organic Boswellia Rivae (Frankincense) Resin Oil.

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Three Mamas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review