COMMON NAME: Lavender

BOTANICAL NAME: Lavendula Augustifolia

KNOWN FOR: Calm nervous tension, assist in preparation for sleep, smoothing complexion

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled

PLANT PART: Flower

AROMA: Sweet, floral, light

PHOTOTOXIC: No

BOTTLED IN AUSTRALIA

 

For Recipes See The How To Use Tab

 

(EOLV10)

 

Certified Organic Lavandula Augustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil.

 

 

Diffuser

Add 3-4 drops to the diffuser of your choice.

Topical

Dilute essential oils with Carrier Oils to protect your skin and for longer lasting scents. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be patch tested on skin prior to use. If you are using a phototoxic essential oil, be careful to avoid sunlight and tanning beds for 12 hours after use.

Note: 20 drops of essential oil is equal to approximately 1ml. 1 drop of essential oil added to a 5ml teaspoon of carrier oil equals approximately 1% dilution.

We recommend the following dilutions:

  • Face, body and massage oils: 1-5%
  • Perfume: 10-15%

 

Lavender Essential Oil Blends

Sleep - 4 drops Lavender, 2 drops Vetiver, 2 drops Ylang Ylang

Sweet Floral - 3 drops Lavender, 2 drops Rose Geranium, 2 drops Sweet Orange, 1 drop Clary Sage

Peaceful - 2 drops Lavender, 2 drops Bergamot, 2 drops Sweet Orange

 

Caution: External use only. Possible skin sensitivity, dilute prior to application. Seek medical advice if pregnant, breast feeding or under doctor's care. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Three Mamas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review