COMMON NAME: Lemon

BOTANICAL NAME: Citrus Limon

KNOWN FOR: Uplifting mood, mental clarity and DIY cleaning products

EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold pressed

PLANT PART: Peel

AROMA: Sweet, citrus and fresh

PHOTOTOXIC: Yes, avoid direct sunlight and tanning beds for 12 hours after topical application

BOTTLED IN AUSTRALIA

 

For Recipes See The How To Use Tab

 

(EOLE10)

 

Certified Organic Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil.

 

 

Diffuser

Add 3-4 drops to the diffuser of your choice.

Topical

Dilute essential oils with Carrier Oils to protect your skin and for longer lasting scents. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be patch tested on skin prior to use. If you are using a phototoxic essential oil, be careful to avoid sunlight and tanning beds for 12 hours after use.

Note: 20 drops of essential oil is equal to approximately 1ml. 1 drop of essential oil added to a 5ml teaspoon of carrier oil equals approximately 1% dilution.

We recommend the following dilutions:

  • Face, body and massage oils: 1-5%
  • Perfume: 10-15%

 

Lemon Essential Oil Blends

Cleansing - 2 drops Lemon, 2 drops Peppermint, 2 drops Lavender, 2 drops Tea Tree

Energise - 2 drops Lemon, 2 drops Frankincense, 2 drops Peppermint

Uplifting - 2 drops Lemon, 4 drops Bergamot, 2 drops Lime

 

Caution: External use only. Possible skin sensitivity, dilute prior to application. Avoid direct sun exposure and tanning beds for up to 12 hours after application. Seek medical advice if pregnant, breast feeding or under doctor's care. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Three Mamas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review