Marjoram (Origanum Marjorana) essential oil (AKA Sweet Marjoram) is known for its warming and analgesic properties, assisting in calming nervous tension and stress related conditions. 

 

COMMON NAME: Marjoram, Sweet Marjoram

BOTANICAL NAME: Origanum Marjorana

KNOWN FOR: Calm nervous tension, reduce symptoms of PMS, assist in preparation for sleep

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled

PLANT PART: Leaf

AROMA: Warm, herbaceous and woody

PHOTOTOXIC: No

BOTTLED IN AUSTRALIA

 

Diffuser

Add 3-4 drops to the diffuser of your choice.

Topical

Dilute essential oils with Carrier Oils to protect your skin and for longer lasting scents. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be patch tested on skin prior to use. 

Note: 20 drops of essential oil is equal to approximately 1ml. 1 drop of essential oil added to a 5ml teaspoon of carrier oil equals approximately 1% dilution.

We recommend the following dilutions:

  • Face, body and massage oils: 1-5%
  • Perfume: 10-15%
  • Add 2-5 drops to a warm bath

 

Marjoram Essential Oil Blends

Calming - 3 drops Marjoram, 2 drops Clary Sage, 1 drop Ylang Ylang

Sleepy - 3 drops Marjoram, 3 drops Patchouli, 2 drops Lavender

Uplifting - 1 drop Marjoram, 2 drops Frankincense, 2 drops Sweet Orange, 2 drops Bergamot

 

Caution: External use only. Possible skin sensitivity, dilute prior to application. Seek medical advice if pregnant, breast feeding or under doctor's care. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

 

(EOMJ10)

 

Certified Organic Origanum Majorana (Marjoram) Leaf Oil.

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Three Mamas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Others Also Bought


More From This Category