Apricot Kernel Oil can be used as a moisturiser, as a carrier oil for aromatherapy, in massage oil blends and in nourishing hair care products.

 

Skin

Known for maintaining the softness and radiance of skin, Apricot Kernel Oil’s thin consistency absorbs quickly and penetrates deeply, leaving skin looking and feeling smooth and hydrated. It can smooth out blemishes and wrinkles and its soothing properties can also help to relieve and prevent acne.

It is suitable for all skin types (including sensitive) and is ideal for mature skin and dry skin types.

 

Hair

Apricot Kernel Oil can help to reduce scalp dryness and promote the growth and strength of hair.

 

Features:

  • A natural moisturiser free from toxins, preservatives and palm oil
  • Other uses include as a carrier oil, massage and hair care
  • Suitable for all skin types (including sensitive)
  • Ideal for mature skin and dry skin types
  • 100% natural and organic plant based oil, suitable for vegans
  • Family friendly
  • Cruelty free
  • Packaged in two sizes of recyclable, reusable amber glass bottles (25ml and 100ml)
  • Bottled in Australia

 

For Recipes See the How To Use Tab.

 

(AKO)

 

Certified Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil.

 

Skin

For use as a pure and natural moisturiser, pump a small amount onto palm and gently massage into the skin as required. Suitable for use on face and body.

 

Hair

Apricot Kernel Oil may be applied to either damp or dry hair. Place 1-2 pumps onto palm, rub hands together and smooth over hair, concentrating on the ends. Use sparingly to avoid a greasy look and feel. Do not apply to hair prior to using a straightener or blow dryer.

For overnight treatment, massage onto scalp and hair, wrap hair in towel or scarf and wash out the following morning.

 

Carrier Oil/Aromatherapy

Dilute essential oils with carrier oils to protect your skin and for longer lasting scents. The strength of the dilution is a personal preference, we suggest starting with around 2% - 2 drops of essential oil per 5ml teaspoon of Apricot Kernel Oil. This can then be increased or decreased as desired.

 

Massage

A light oil that absorbs quickly, Apricot Kernel's anti-inflammatory properties are ideal for use in massages, penetrating deeply to relieve stiff joints and muscular aches and pains. Blend Apricot Kernel Oil with your favourite relaxing or uplifting scents. We recommend starting with a dilution of around 1-2% of essential oils (1-2 drops of essential oil per 5ml teaspoon of Apricot Kernel Oil).

 

Caution: Contains oil from tree nuts. External use only. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Three Mamas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review