Extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, Jojoba Oil can be used as a moisturiser, as a carrier oil for aromatherapy, in massage oil blends and in nourishing hair care products.

 

Skin

Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax that closely resembles our skin's natural sebum. It is a fast absorbing, long lasting emollient that gently moisturises, soothes and cleanses the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Its cleansing properties help to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and by balancing the skin's natural oil production and eliminating excess oils, it can assist in the reduction of acne.

It is suitable for all skin types (including sensitive) and is ideal for oily skin.

 

Hair

The rejuvenating properties of Jojoba Oil promotes hair growth and it can reduce an oily scalp by regulating the production of sebum. It conditions dry and frizzy hair especially when applied to damp hair, locking in the moisture. Jojoba oil's antibacterial properties can also assist in the reduction of dandruff.

 

Features:

  • A natural moisturiser free from toxins, preservatives and palm oil
  • Other uses include as a carrier oil, massage and hair care
  • Suitable for all skin types (including sensitive)
  • Ideal for oily skin
  • 100% natural and organic plant based oil, suitable for vegans
  • Family friendly
  • Cruelty free
  • Packaged in two sizes of recyclable, reusable amber glass bottles (25ml and 100ml)
  • Bottled in Australia

 

For Recipes See the How To Use Tab.

 

(JJO)

 

Certified Cold Pressed Organic Virgin Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil.

 

Skin

For use as a pure and natural moisturiser, pump a small amount onto palm and gently massage into the skin as required. Suitable for use on face and body.

 

Hair

Jojoba Oil may be applied to either damp or dry hair. Place 1-2 pumps onto palm, rub hands together and smooth over hair, concentrating on the ends. Use sparingly to avoid a greasy look and feel. Do not apply to hair prior to using a straightener or blow dryer.

For overnight treatment, massage onto scalp and hair, wrap hair in towel or scarf and wash out the following morning.

 

Carrier Oil/Aromatherapy

Dilute essential oils with carrier oils to protect your skin and for longer lasting scents. The strength of the dilution is a personal preference, we suggest starting with around 2% - 2 drops of essential oil per 5ml teaspoon of Jojoba Oil. This can then be increased or decreased as desired.

 

Massage

One of the most popular massage oils, Jojoba Oil can be blended with your favourite relaxing or uplifting scents. We recommend starting with a dilution of around 1-2% of essential oils (1-2 drops of essential oil per 5ml teaspoon of Jojoba Oil).

 

Caution: External use only. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Three Mamas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review