COMMON NAME: Vetiver

BOTANICAL NAME: Chrysopogon Zizanioides

KNOWN FOR: Calming, sedating, sleep aid

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled

PLANT PART: Root

AROMA: Earthy, woody and smoky

PHOTOTOXIC: No

BOTTLED IN AUSTRALIA

 

For Recipes See The How To Use Tab

 

(EOVT10)

 

Certified Organic Chrysopogon Zizanioides (Vetiver) Root Oil.

 

 

Diffuser

Add 3-4 drops to the diffuser of your choice.

Topical

Dilute essential oils with Carrier Oils to protect your skin and for longer lasting scents. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be patch tested on skin prior to use. If you are using a phototoxic essential oil, be careful to avoid sunlight and tanning beds for 12 hours after use.

Note: 20 drops of essential oil is equal to approximately 1ml. 1 drop of essential oil added to a 5ml teaspoon of carrier oil equals approximately 1% dilution.

We recommend the following dilutions:

  • Face, body and massage oils: 1-5%
  • Perfume: 10-15%

 

Vetiver Essential Oil Blends

Sleep - 2 drops Vetiver, 4 drops Lavender, 2 drops Ylang Ylang

Fresh - 2 drops Vetiver, 3 drops Lemon, 1 drop Lime

Calming - 2 drops Vetiver, 3 drops Lavender, 3 drops Frankincense

 

Caution: External use only. Possible skin sensitivity, dilute prior to application. Seek medical advice if pregnant, breast feeding or under doctor's care. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. If irritation develops, discontinue use.

 

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Three Mamas users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review